Jojoba is a very popular carrier oil. Jojoba contains the vitamins E and B-Complex, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. It is also high in the trace mineral iodine.
Jojoba oil is found in many shampoos and the oil which comes from the seed has been used by Indians to promote hair growth and vitality, also to relieve irritating skin conditions. Jojoba helps to remove sebum congestion, thereby relieving dandruff and making the scalp less acidic.
Jojoba oils is for abrasions, acne, athletes foot, chapped skin and other skin conditions, cuts, dandruff, hair loss, canker sores, dry scalp, warts and wrinkles.
[ back to top ]
**This web site's goal is to provide you with information that may be useful in attaining optimal health. Nothing in it is meant as a prescription or as medical advice. You should check with your physician before implementing any changes in your exercise or lifestyle habits, especially if you have physical problems or are taking medications of any kind.